What Age Will Courts Consider Children"s Wishes in a Custody Case in California?
[…] Tread carefully in these cases, as putting children in a position to choose between his or her parents can be a stressful and very emotional decision.
The Court will typically determine what is in the best interests of the child, but may consider the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and maturity.
The Court may listen to the child's reasons for wishing to live with a certain parent and may consider specific circumstances before granting the child's wish.
California Family Code Section 3042(a) reads that if a child is determined to be "of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order grating or modifying custody.
" The court will pay special attention to the reasons for the child's wishes.